Upcoming Events

September

     
Fri 9/19

The Floozies

Late Night Radio

Branx

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Allston Pudding presents

Ty Segall

La Luz

BOYTOY

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 9/20

Simian Mobile Disco performing Whorl

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

RTT presents

Bastard Squad

White Dynomite

Mung

The Warning Shots

The Radicals

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sun 9/21

Stiff Little Fingers

The So So Glos

Rebuilder

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Mon 9/22

My Brightest Diamond

Doe Paoro

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Landlady

Tredici Bacci

Palm Spring Life

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tue 9/23

Pomplamoose

John Schroeder

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Earth

King Dude

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 9/24

Kevin Drew

Eleanor Friedberger

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Cancelled

Converse Rubber Tracks Live

Ra Ra Riot, Color Channel

Ra Ra Riot

Color Channel

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Sold Out

Rich Aucoin

Nemes

Brazil

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 9/25

Fishbone

Jakubi

Salita

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats

Danava

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

18 and Over

The Brain Trust and Secret Sessions Presents

lespecial

Strange Changes

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 9/26

Newport Folk® presents

Shovels & Rope

John Fullbright

7:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

In association with Mmmmaven

Phaeleh

Slow Magic

Kodak To Graph

Daktyl

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Farewell Tour 2014

Black 47

The Gobshites

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 9/27

Newport Folk® presents

Shovels & Rope

John Fullbright

7:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Sondre Lerche

TEEN

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sun 9/28

Christopher Owens

Liam Hayes

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Vanyaland Presents

Orchids

Radclyffe Hall

Matthew Connor

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 9/29

Tennis

Pure Bathing Culture

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tycho

Christopher Willits

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Fast Apple presents

Krill

Brunch

Dark Rodeo

Ian

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tue 9/30

The Afghan Whigs

Joseph Arthur

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Blake Mills

yMusic

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Topshelf Records Tour

A Great Big Pile of Leaves

Diamond Youth

Prawn

Field Mouse

9:00 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

    

October

   
Wed 10/01

Kiesza

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Thu 10/02

OM

Watter

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Buke and Gase

Couples Counseling

Palm

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 10/03

Anderson Comedy presents

The Gas

7:00 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tickets
at the Door

Jungle

Beaty Heart

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

In association with Mmmmaven

TOKiMONSTA

Made In Heights

SUBduction DJ Set

9:00 pm

TT the Bear's Place

18 and Over

Catfish and The Bottlemen

10:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 10/04

Charli XCX

Elliphant

FEMME

7:00 pm

Royale

All Ages

ODESZA

Hayden James

Ambassadeurs

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

RÜFÜS DU SOL

Hermitude

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sun 10/05

In association with Mmmmaven

Hercules & Love Affair

Charles Mazzola

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Laura Stevenson

Destry

The Box Tiger

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 10/06

Augustines

The Bots

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tue 10/07

Sons of Bill

Israel Nash

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 10/08

Cloud Nothings

Tyvek

Chandos

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Vundabar

Idiot Genes

Brazil

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 10/09

Gardens & Villa

SANDY Alex G

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Turbogeist

Harris Hawk

J/Q

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 10/10

Radio 92.9 Presents A Low Dough Show

Priory

8:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

King Tuff

Cassie Ramone

10:30 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Alvvays

Team Spirit

10:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 10/11

Marketa Irglova

Rosi Golan

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

The Dig

Burial Sound

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Sun 10/12

Citizen

YOU BLEW IT

Hostage Calm

True Love

1:30 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

il sogno del marinaio (with mike watt)

9:00 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 10/13

"Bad Blood" The Last Stand

Bastille

Grizfolk

8:00 pm

Agganis Arena

All Ages

Steve Gunn

Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tue 10/14

Pond

Doctopus

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Allston Pudding and Illegally Blind present

White Fence

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Juan Wauters

CreaturoS

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 10/15

Cheap Girls

Beach Slang

Signals Midwest

Lee Corey Oswald

8:30 pm

The Middle East Upstairs

All Ages

Kygo

Thomas Jack

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

French Horn Rebellion

Zak Waters

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 10/16

Black Francis

7:30 pm

Arts at the Armory

All Ages

92.5 The River presents

Boy & Bear

Run River North

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Minus The Bear

O'Brother

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Sold Out

Iceage

helm

Rakta

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 10/17

New Hit Country 102.5 Presents

Love and Theft

Joel Crouse

DJ Rod Youree

6:30 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Bowery Boston & Boston Hassle present

JEFF the Brotherhood

Diarrhea Planet

The Monsieurs

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Only Crime

10:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 10/18

K.Flay

Step Rockets

Night Riots

7:30 pm

The Middle East Upstairs

18 and Over

J Mascis

Luluc

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Brooklyn Brewery Presents

The Mash Bash

Merchandise

Lower

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Tickets
at the Door

Sun 10/19

Transit

Such Gold

Driver Friendly

7:30 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

All Ages

Heart on My Sleeve Tour

Mary Lambert

Jillette Johnson

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Fat White Family

Jeffrey Lewis

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 10/20

Cold War Kids

Avid Dancer

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Waffles or Die Tour

Red City Radio

Direct Hit!

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tue 10/21

Eluveitie

Tyr

Metsatöll

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Ages and Ages

8:30 pm

The Middle East Upstairs

18 and Over

92.5 The River Presents

Bernhoft

The Wind and The Wave

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Circa Waves

Public Access TV

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 10/22

No Sleep Records presents the Death to False Music Tour featuring

The Felix Culpa

Rescuer

Aviator

Foreign Tongues

7:30 pm

The Middle East Upstairs

All Ages

RAC

Penguin Prison

Speak

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Dads

Tiny Moving Parts

Nai Harvest

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 10/23

Angus & Julia Stone

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Fri 10/24

Dirty Loops

8:00 pm

Royale

All Ages

Trevor Hall

Cas Haley

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

18 and Over

Playing their classic album "after the eulogy" from start to finish

BOYSETSFIRE

Tim Barry

War on Women

Unwed

9:00 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Shakey Graves

Joe Sundell

9:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 10/25

HALLOWEAST

The Damned

TSOL

The Briefs

6:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Adrian Belew Power Trio

6:45 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

The Menzingers

Spraynard

Casavettes

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

18 and Over

Late Show

Digitalism

Baltimoroder

10:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sun 10/26

Slowdive

Asobi Seksu

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Sold Out

Pallbearer

Tombs

Vattnet Viskar

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 10/27

Eric Hutchinson

Tristan Prettyman

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

The Wytches

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Tue 10/28

Dum Dum Girls

Ex Cops

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Meatbodies

Purling Hiss

Krill

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 10/29

SBTRKT

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Meat Puppets

Cass McCombs

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Dr. Martens #StandForSomething Tour 2014

Drowners

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 10/30

Ex Hex

Speedy Ortiz

Pile

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Sold Out

Fri 10/31

Bowery Boston & The Brain Trust present

Goldfish

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

 

November

      
Sat 11/01

Walk The Moon

PUBLIC

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Sold Out

Sun 11/02

Noah Gundersen

Owen Beverly

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Mon 11/03

The James Hunter Six

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tue 11/04

Rescheduled from 3/4/14. All tickets will be honored.

Broad City Live

8:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Sold Out

Wed 11/05

Con Bro Chill

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 11/06

Waxahatchee

7:00 pm

Arts at the Armory

All Ages

Radio 92.9 Presents

J. Roddy Walston & The Business

Fly Golden Eagle

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Allo Darlin’

9:00 pm

The Middle East Upstairs

18 and Over

Sargent House Presents

TTNG w/ Special Guests Emma Ruth Rundle & Mylets

Emma Ruth Rundle

Mylets

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

18 and Over

Stepdad

SPHYNX

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 11/07

By The Seat of Our Pants Tour

Lucero

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Zammuto

Barnaby Bright

10:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 11/08

Peter Hook & The Light

7:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

By The Seat of Our Pants Tour

Lucero

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Avi Buffalo

Kid Mountain

High Highs

9:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sun 11/09

92.5 The River presents

Stars

Hey Rosetta!

8:30 pm

Royale

18 and Over

By The Seat of Our Pants Tour

Lucero

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Restorations

The Smith Street Band

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 11/10

Bowery Boston & World Music/CRASHarts presents

Agnes Obel

Jennifer Castle

8:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Trentemøller

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Tue 11/11

Ryan Hemsworth

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Antemasque

Le Butcherettes

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

All Ages

Wed 11/12

Robyn Hitchcock

7:00 pm

Arts at the Armory

All Ages

Jamestown Revival

Nikki Lane

Pete Molinari

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

18 and Over

WERS 65th Anniversary Show

Sallie Ford

Crooked Fingers

And the Kids

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Thu 11/13

Radio 92.9 Presents

Blue October

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Sloan

10:00 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 11/14

San Fermin

Mikhael Paskalev

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

Sat 11/15

The Rural Alberta Advantage

July Talk

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sun 11/16

Moved from the Middle East Upstairs due to demand!

Echosmith

Madi Diaz

9:00 pm

The Middle East Downstairs

All Ages

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.

Mini Mansions

9:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Mon 11/17

Vacationer

Brick + Mortar

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tue 11/18

The Revivalists

Red Wanting Blue

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Wed 11/19
Thu 11/20

St. Lucia

The Knocks

9:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Survival Knife

Pink Avalanche

Hungry Ghost

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Fri 11/21

Carbon Leaf

Sarah Blacker

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

An Evening With

Ryan Bingham

9:00 pm

The Red Room at Cafe 939

All Ages

Sold Out

Wildcat! Wildcat!

SUN CLUB

10:30 pm

Great Scott

21 and Over

Sat 11/22

The Barr Brothers

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sun 11/23

Second show added due to demand!

Real Friends

Neck Deep

Cruel Hand

Have Mercy

1:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Real Friends

Neck Deep

Cruel Hand

Have Mercy

7:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Sold Out

Mon 11/24

Bear's Den

Dan Mangan + Blacksmith

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tue 11/25

PigPen Theatre Co.

8:00 pm

The Sinclair

All Ages

Quintron And Miss Pussycat

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Wed 11/26
Thu 11/27
Fri 11/28

Anderson Comedy presents

Josh Gondelman & Friends at The Gas

7:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Sat 11/29

Crooked Still

Kristin Andreassen

8:30 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Sun 11/30

Chris Smither & The Motivators

Rusty Belle

2:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

      

December

 
Mon 12/01

Blonde Redhead

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Tue 12/02
Wed 12/03
Thu 12/04
Fri 12/05

Comedian

Gary Gulman

7:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Comedian

Gary Gulman

10:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 12/06

Bowery Boston & T Presents:

Dark Star Orchestra

8:00 pm

Lowell Memorial Auditorium

18 and Over

Kung Fu

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Sun 12/07

Generationals

Lowell

9:30 pm

Great Scott

18 and Over

Mon 12/08

HOPE Tour

Manchester Orchestra

Chris Staples

7:00 pm

Arts at the Armory

All Ages

Tue 12/09
Wed 12/10
Thu 12/11

Bowery Boston & T-Presents

A John Waters Christmas

8:00 pm

Royale

18 and Over

Chuck Ragan & the Camaraderie

Adam Faucett

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Fri 12/12
Sat 12/13
Sun 12/14
Mon 12/15
Tue 12/16
Wed 12/17
Thu 12/18

The Slackers

Mephiskapheles

9:00 pm

The Sinclair

18 and Over

Fri 12/19
Sat 12/20
Sun 12/21
Mon 12/22
Tue 12/23
Wed 12/24
Thu 12/25
Fri 12/26
Sat 12/27
Sun 12/28

"Every Night's A Little Different" Tour

Stephen Kellogg

Ben Fields

7:30 pm

Arts at the Armory

All Ages

Mon 12/29
Tue 12/30
Wed 12/31
   

January

    
Thu 1/01
Fri 1/02
Sat 1/03
Sun 1/04
Mon 1/05
Tue 1/06
Wed 1/07
Thu 1/08
Fri 1/09
Sat 1/10
Sun 1/11
Mon 1/12
Tue 1/13
Wed 1/14
Thu 1/15
Fri 1/16
Sat 1/17
Sun 1/18
Mon 1/19
Tue 1/20
Wed 1/21
Thu 1/22
Fri 1/23
Sat 1/24
Sun 1/25
Mon 1/26
Tue 1/27
Wed 1/28
Thu 1/29
Fri 1/30
Sat 1/31